sports briefs

Local swimmers excelat sectional prelims

WARSAW — Logansport’s Jen Crafford has the top time in the 200 individual medley (2:19.29) and 100 breaststroke (1:07.06) in the IHSAA Warsaw Sectional in girls swimming Thursday.

The consolations and finals will be held at 1 p.m. Saturday following the morning’s diving prelims.

Crafford along with Erika Mullins, Brittney Morrow and Rebecca Yeoman combined for the top time in the 200 medley relay (1:58.64) to earn a top seed Saturday.

Yeoman also placed third in the 50 freestyle (:26.94) and 100 freestyle (:58.62). Mullins was third in the 200 individual medley (2:24.95) and 100 backstroke (1:06.26), and Isabelle Kraud came in seventh in the 200 freestyle (2:16.29).

Yeoman, Morrow, Mullins and Crafford combined for a third place finish in the 400 freestyle relay (4:05.18). Logansport’s 200 freestyle relay team of Monika Ness, Krista Frye, Kraud and Katie Easter placed eighth (2:00.41).

Cass’ Marisol Karmel placed second in the 200 freestyle (2:06.31) and 500 freestyle (5:47.88), and Madeline Karmel placed second in the 100 butterfly (1:07.77) and placed sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:09.83).

The Kings’ Trish Hartley was fifth in the 50 freestyle (:27.75).

Cass’ Marisol Karmel, Hartley, Maike Willersinn and Madeline Karmel joined forces to place second in the 400 freestyle relay (4:04.79).

The 200 freestyle relay team for Cass placed fourth (1:52.71). Members were Willersinn, Hartley, Megan Mannering and Marisol Karmel.

Cass’ Lauren McLeland, Madeline Karmel, Kassi Hardy and Mannering combined for a seventh place finish in the 200 medley relay (2:11.57).

Pioneer’s Gabby Harvey placed fifth in the 200 freestyle (2:14.05) and sixth in the 500 freestyle (5:59.02). Kaity Cover was also fifth in the 200 individual medley (2:28.02) and sixth in the 100 freestyle (:59.40).

Pioneer’s 200 freestyle relay team of Cover and Harvey joined Kayla Miller and Emily Nice with a sixth place finish (1:59.69), and the 400 freestyle relay team of Miller, Harvey, Nice and Cover placed eighth (4:22.61) to also earn a spot in Saturday’s finals.

No. 16 Iowa womenhold off Ohio State

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Ally Disterhoft scored 21 points and No. 16 Iowa withstood a second-half surge to hold off Ohio State 73-65 on Thursday.

Bethany Doolittle scored 19 points with 13 rebounds and five blocked shots for Iowa (17-4, 8-2 Big Ten).

Iowa used a 21-2 run early in the first half — with 10 points from Logansport’s Whitney Jennings — to roll up a 41-29 lead at the break.

The Buckeyes chipped away at the lead throughout the second half, drawing to within one point on two occasions. But Iowa responded both times, and a 7-0 spurt late made the lead unassailable in the waning moments.

Melissa Dixon added 13 points with three 3-pointers for Iowa while Jennings finished with 12.

Alexa Hart had 14 points for Ohio State (15-8, 7-4) to lead four in double figures.

No. 10 Carroll girlsfall to West Lafayette

FLORA — West Lafayette handed the Carroll girls basketball team just its third loss of the season with a 48-36 win on Thursday night.

The Red Devils (13-8) jumped out to a 22-10 lead at halftime and were able to hold on in the second half.

Libby Eller scored 14 points and Meghan Miller added 10 points and five boards to lead the Cougars (19-3). Macy Willoughby and Carly Kingery chipped in five points apiece.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you